Is Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavour
- 621
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (50%) (wheat semolina), vegetables (tomato powder (10%), carrot (1.7%) (pieces, powder), onion powder, red capsicum (0.8%), garlic powder), maltodextrin, starch (potato, corn), sugar, flavour enhancers (621, 635), beef (2%), salt, vegetable oil, wheat flour, yeast extract, natural flavour, herbs (parsley (0.08%), oregano), natural colour (carmine), black pepper.
Check Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Annie's Homegrown Gluten-Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup
Quaker® Instant Oatmeal Express Breakfast Cereal Cup Honey and Almonds Sugar
Trader Joe's Bolognese Style Tomato & Beed Pasta Sauce
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Pasta Bolognese | 59g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


