Is Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (11%) [onion (pieces, powder), peas^ (2.5%), capsicum^ (1.5%), carrot^ (1%)], salt, flavour enhancer (621, 635), flavours, sugar, vegetable oil, parsley, natural colours (carotene, turmeric), yeast extract.
Check Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


