Is Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g Gluten Free?

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavour enhancer
- flavours
- yeast extract
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly savory spring-vegetable flavor with a smooth, broth-like texture punctuated by small vegetable pieces; commonly prepared as a quick single-serve soup, snack, or light lunch. Customers note convenience, ease of preparation, consistent portioning, comforting warmth, and portability, while some reviewers describe the taste as mild or slightly processed occasionally.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, starch (corn, potato), vegetables (11%) [onion (pieces, powder), peas^ (2.5%), capsicum^ (1.5%), carrot^ (1%)], salt, flavour enhancer (621, 635), flavours, sugar, vegetable oil, parsley, natural colours (carotene, turmeric), yeast extract.
Check Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Spring Vegetable 60g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


