Is Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Tasty Tomato 54g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavour
- 621
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch (corn, potato), vegetables [tomato^powder (20%), potato flakes (contains sulphites), onion powder], sugar, maltodextrin, salt, creamer [vegetable oil, glucose syrup, lactose, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 452)], vegetable oil, mineral salt (potassium chloride), natural colours (paprika, carmine), flavour enhancer (621), herbs (parsley, bay leaf), natural flavour, pepper, food acid (citric).
Check Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Tasty Tomato 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Tasty Tomato 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Continental Cup A Soup Instant Soup Tasty Tomato 54g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


