Is CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter fat
  • lactose
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey

butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SKIM MILK, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, LACTOSE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM FAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), MEDIUM FAT COCOA, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL SYRUP, BUTTER FAT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED (COLOR), INVERTASE, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA EXTRACT.

Check CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking