Is CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SKIM MILK, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, LACTOSE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM FAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), MEDIUM FAT COCOA, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL SYRUP, BUTTER FAT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED (COLOR), INVERTASE, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA EXTRACT.
Check CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


