Is CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SKIM MILK, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, LACTOSE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM FAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), MEDIUM FAT COCOA, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL SYRUP, BUTTER FAT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED (COLOR), INVERTASE, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA EXTRACT.

Check CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking