Is CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg white
  • condensed skim milk
  • lactose
  • condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • natural flavorings
  • butter fat
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SKIM MILK, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, LACTOSE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM FAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), MEDIUM FAT COCOA, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL SYRUP, BUTTER FAT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED (COLOR), INVERTASE, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA EXTRACT.

Check CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking