Is CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM FAT, HAZELNUTS, CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS [PALM KERNEL, PALM], WATER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SKIM MILK, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, LACTOSE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, PALM FAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), MEDIUM FAT COCOA, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL SYRUP, BUTTER FAT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, BEETROOT RED (COLOR), INVERTASE, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA EXTRACT.

Check CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking