Is Continental Rice Oriental Fried | 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (74%), maltodextrin, vegetables (7%) [onion, peas (1.5%), capsicum (1%), corn (1%)], natural flavours (contain milk), soy sauce powder (1.5%) (wheat), flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, mineral salt (potassium chloride), salt, vegetable oil, chives.

Check Continental Rice Oriental Fried | 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish