Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
whey powder
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Ingredients... <br>Pasta (80%) [wheat^ flour, natural colour (carotene)], natural flavours (contain milk and soybeans), maltodextrin, corn starch, cheese powder (2.8%), mineral salts (451, 452, 508), salt, whey powder, skim milk powder, yeast extract, sugar, garlic powder (0.3%), mustard powder, herbs (0.1%) (parsley, oregano), natural colour (carotene), pepper extract. <br>^From sustainably grown Australian wheat. <br>Contains naturally occurring glutamates.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Continental Pasta & Sauce Alfredo Garlic & Herb is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch