Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon powder
  • carmine
  • 635
  • natural flavours
  • 621

bacon powder

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (79%) [wheat flour, natural colour (carotene)], maltodextrin, lactose (milk), starches (corn, potato), flavour enhancers (621, 635), salt, natural flavours (contain milk), bacon powder (0.7%), cheese powder (0.6%) (milk), mineral salts (451, 452), onion powder (0.1%), yeast extract, natural colours (carotene, carmine), vegetable oil.

Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go