Is Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- fish
- carmine
- bacon powder
- natural flavours
- 635
- 621
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (79%) [wheat flour, natural colour (carotene)], maltodextrin, lactose (milk), starches (corn, potato), flavour enhancers (621, 635), salt, natural flavours (contain milk), bacon powder (0.7%), cheese powder (0.6%) (milk), mineral salts (451, 452), onion powder (0.1%), yeast extract, natural colours (carotene, carmine), vegetable oil.
Check Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Pasta & Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


