Is Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream powder
  • natural cheese flavour
  • ricotta cheese powder

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable powders (33%) (tomato (32%), onion, garlic), starch (potato, corn), sugar, ricotta cheese powder (6.5%) (milk), palm oil, salt, cream powder (3%) (milk), milk solids, yeast extract, vegetable oil, glucose, basil (0.5%), natural cheese flavour, maltodextrin.

Check Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go