Is Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheese flavour
- milk solids
- milk
- cream powder
- ricotta cheese powder
natural cheese flavour
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable powders (33%) (tomato (32%), onion, garlic), starch (potato, corn), sugar, ricotta cheese powder (6.5%) (milk), palm oil, salt, cream powder (3%) (milk), milk solids, yeast extract, vegetable oil, glucose, basil (0.5%), natural cheese flavour, maltodextrin.
Check Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
CHICKEN PARMIGIANA BREADED CHICKEN BREAST WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE, SPAGHETTINI PASTA, MOZZARELLA AND A SPRINKLE OF PARMESAN, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA
Waitrose and Partners Vine Ripened Tomato and Basil Soup
Where to buy
Continental Sensations Instant Soup Tomato & Ricotta 54g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


