Is Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • natural flavors

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli noodles (40%) (wheat Flour, natural colour(carotene)), starch (potato, corn), sugar, salt, vegetables (mushroom pieces (2.5%)(shiitake (1.5%), champignon), onion, shallot (0.5%), garlic), maltodestrin, natural flavour, chicken powder (1.5%) yeast extract, spices (coriander seed, fennel seedlemongrass (0.3%), ginger), soy sauce powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein, vegetable oil.

Check Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Pescatarian? Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g | Spoonful