Is Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vermicelli noodles (40%) (wheat Flour, natural colour(carotene)), starch (potato, corn), sugar, salt, vegetables (mushroom pieces (2.5%)(shiitake (1.5%), champignon), onion, shallot (0.5%), garlic), maltodestrin, natural flavour, chicken powder (1.5%) yeast extract, spices (coriander seed, fennel seedlemongrass (0.3%), ginger), soy sauce powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein, vegetable oil.

Check Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go