Is Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- natural flavour
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vermicelli noodles (40%) (wheat Flour, natural colour(carotene)), starch (potato, corn), sugar, salt, vegetables (mushroom pieces (2.5%)(shiitake (1.5%), champignon), onion, shallot (0.5%), garlic), maltodestrin, natural flavour, chicken powder (1.5%) yeast extract, spices (coriander seed, fennel seedlemongrass (0.3%), ginger), soy sauce powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein, vegetable oil.
Check Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Where to buy
Continental Soup Sensations Vietnamese Chicken & Shiitake Mushroom 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


