Is Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • 635
  • natural flavours

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, subtly seasoned flavor with tender, slightly crisp pieces and a thin, broth-like consistency; mouthfeel balances softness and gentle texture contrasts. Commonly used as a quick lunch, side accompaniment, or base for additions. Reviewers frequently cite convenient preparation, dependable flavor, and predictable texture, with occasional comments on portion size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (38%)(contains sulphites) (cabbage pieces, carrot pieces, green bean pieces, peas, celery pieces, red capsicum pieces, onion (pieces, powder)), starch (potato, corn), salt, natural flavours, flavour enhancers (621,635), vegetable oil, yeast extract, natural colour (turmeric), maltodexrin.

Check Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Classics Simmer Soup Spring Vegetable 30g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide DishMeal Prep