Is Continental Stock Pot Sensations Chicken Slowly Simmered With Garlic & Parsley Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- gluten
- flavours
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Chicken Stock (64%) (water, Chicken (2%) (fat, Meat), Garlic (0.4%), Carrot, Leek, Parsley (0.04%), Pepper, Rosemary Extract), Salt, Palm Oil, Sugar, Flavours (contains Wheat), Yeast Extract (contains Barley), Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Locus Bean Gum), Burnt Sugar, Maltodextrin; Natural Colour (carotene), Vegetable Oil. Contains Wheat, Gluten and Barley.
Check Continental Stock Pot Sensations Chicken Slowly Simmered With Garlic & Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Continental Stock Pot Sensations Chicken Slowly Simmered With Garlic & Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


