Is GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY Gluten Free?

Description
Coarse, flaky seasoning delivers a pronounced savory and herbaceous profile with a slightly crunchy texture; commonly used to finish roasted vegetables, meats, popcorn, and breads. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application, citing occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for routine household use and housed in a shaker.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, flaky seasoning delivers a pronounced savory and herbaceous profile with a slightly crunchy texture; commonly used to finish roasted vegetables, meats, popcorn, and breads. Reviewers note consistent flavor and easy application, citing occasional clumping in humid conditions and favorable value for routine household use and housed in a shaker.
Ingredients
SALT, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, PARSLEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CARROT OIL (FOR COLOR), GARLIC OIL.
Check GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Fine Ground Sea Salt
Where to buy
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


