Is Cook House Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Cane Sugar, Pasteurized Heavy Cream, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Mushroom, Dried Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Coriander, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Tamarind Syrup, Citric Acid, Ground Cinnamon, Black Pepper. Contais: Milk.

Check Cook House Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep