Is Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter, Chablis White Wine (contains Sulfites), Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Crushed Red Peppers, Natural Wine Flavor, Black Pepper, Lemon Oil Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? Cook House Italian Style Simmer Sauce Scampi | Spoonful