Is Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • sour cream powder

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Tenders (Chicken Tenders, Water, Marinade (Sugar, Sour Cream Powder, Unmodified Food Starch (Tapioca, Potato),, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder)), Marsala Sauce (Water, Crimini Mushrooms, Portabella Mushrooms, Marsala Wine, Beef Flavor (Roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavoring, Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Paprika), Waxy Rice Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Onions, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavorings, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter, (Pasteurized Cream), Soy, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoat: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A ), Granulated Garlic, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, With Added Lemon Oil), Spices, Citric Acid)

Check Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go