Is Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • unmodified food starch
  • beef flavor

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Tenders (Chicken Tenders, Water, Marinade (Sugar, Sour Cream Powder, Unmodified Food Starch (Tapioca, Potato),, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder)), Marsala Sauce (Water, Crimini Mushrooms, Portabella Mushrooms, Marsala Wine, Beef Flavor (Roasted Beef Including Beef Juices, Salt, Flavoring, Potato Flour, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Paprika), Waxy Rice Starch, Sugar, Canola Oil, Onions, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Flavor (Chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Flavorings, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter, (Pasteurized Cream), Soy, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoat: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A ), Granulated Garlic, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, With Added Lemon Oil), Spices, Citric Acid)

Check Cook & Serve Chicken Marsala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryEarthy
Texture
CreamyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go