Is Cook With M&S Beef Gravy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheatflour
- contains gluten
- gluten
- yeast extract
wheatflour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Beef Stock (82%) (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Bones, Salt, Concentrated Tomato, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Carrots, Ground Black Pepper), Cornflour, Onions (4%), Beef Dripping, Mushrooms, Carrots, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Stock (Mushroom Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Concentrated Leek Juice, Ground White Pepper), Red Wine Vinegar, Red Wine, Ground Black Pepper
Check Cook With M&S Beef Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook With M&S Beef Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Cook With M&S Beef Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


