Is Cook With M&S Beef Gravy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef dripping
- beef
- beef bones
- beef fat
- roast beef stock
- calcium carbonate
beef dripping
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Beef Stock (82%) (Water, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Beef Bones, Salt, Concentrated Tomato, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Tomato Paste, Beef, Onions, Carrots, Ground Black Pepper), Cornflour, Onions (4%), Beef Dripping, Mushrooms, Carrots, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Stock (Mushroom Extract, Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Concentrated Leek Juice, Ground White Pepper), Red Wine Vinegar, Red Wine, Ground Black Pepper
Check Cook With M&S Beef Gravy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook With M&S Beef Gravy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cook With M&S Beef Gravy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


