Is Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Cherry Preserves Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium phosphate
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic cherries, organic dried sugar cane syrup, water*, contains 2% or less of: Fruit pectin, organic lemon juice concentrate*, firming agents (calcium chloride and/or calcium phosphate)*. *Ingredients not in regular cherry preserves.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Cherry Preserves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Cherry Preserves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Reduced Sugar Cherry Preserves is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


