Is Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- single cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Beef Stock (45%) (Water, Beef Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar), Single Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Brandy (4%), Shallots, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Cornflour, Beef Fat, Green Peppercorns, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimentoes, Turmeric), Demerara Sugar, Salt, Tomato Purée, Ground Black Pepper, Thyme, Ground White Pepper
Check Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cook With M&S Peppercorn Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


