Is Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • milk
  • yoghurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

39% Sauce (yellow Gravy (onion, Water, Milk, Yoghurt (milk, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Carrots, Green Peppers, Tomato Paste, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder), Tomato, Water, Double Cream (milk), Cashew Nut Paste, Garlic, Ginger, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Butter (milk), Chopped Coriander, Salt, Natural Red Colour (red Beet, Safflower, Gum Acacia, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid), Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Chilli Powder, Fenugreek Powder, Chopped Green Chilli, Special Garam Masala (cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves, Cumin, Black Pepper), Turmeric Powder, Garam Masala (coriander, Cinnamon Ground, Cumin, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cloves, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf)), 21% Chicken Breast (92% Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Garlic Paste, Masala Powder (salt, Chilli, Chilli, Fenugreek, Cumin, Coriander, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil), Colour (paprika Extract), Yoghurt (milk), Corn Starch, Green Chilli Puree), Basmati Rice (water, Rice), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Curcumin Extract (e100 Curcumin, Polysorbate 80, Gum Acacia, Citric Acid), Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Green Cardamom. Contains Milk And Cashew Nut.

Check Cooke & Lewis Baked Pasta Meal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go