Is Essential Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (90%), rice flour, potato starch, salt, cornflour, brown sugar, rapeseed oil

Check Essential Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSandwich
Pescatarian? Essential Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces | Spoonful