Is Cooked Chicken Breast Slices Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Dextrose, lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium lodate), Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Spices, Herbs, Leek Extract, Lovage Extract, Carrot Extract, Onion Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain celery and mustard WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C.

Check Cooked Chicken Breast Slices against your own diets in the app.