Is Cooked Chicken Breast Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • potassium acetate antioxidant: sodium ascorbate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Dextrose, lodised Salt (Salt, Potassium lodate), Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Spices, Herbs, Leek Extract, Lovage Extract, Carrot Extract, Onion Extract, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite; Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain celery and mustard WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C.

Check Cooked Chicken Breast Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.