Is Cooked Ham Trim Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose, Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Herbs And Spices, Black Pepper, Flavourings (contains Milk), Spice Extracts, Honey, Potato Fibre, Potato Starch, Pork Rind, Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin], Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Mustard, Mustard Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Garlic, Horseradish, Spirit Vinegar (sulphites), Iodised Salt, Apple Juice From Concentrate (sulphites), Cider (sulphites), Apple Puree, Ale (barley And Wheat), Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Concentrated Orange Juice (sulphites), Orange Zest, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Demerara Sugar, Acidity Regulator (e262, E362), Stabilisers (e450, E451, E452, E471), Gelling Agent (e407, E440), Antioxidants (e300, E301, E316), Preservatives (e250, E251, E252, E262, E326), Colours (e100, E160c), Thickener (e450), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride. Contains Milk, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites and Barley. It may aslo contain Celery.

Check Cooked Ham Trim against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide DishCooking
Dairy Free? Cooked Ham Trim | Spoonful