Is Cooked Ham Trim Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • honey
  • milk
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • e326
  • e252
  • e471
  • calcium
  • +1 more

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose, Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Herbs And Spices, Black Pepper, Flavourings (contains Milk), Spice Extracts, Honey, Potato Fibre, Potato Starch, Pork Rind, Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin], Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Mustard, Mustard Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Garlic, Horseradish, Spirit Vinegar (sulphites), Iodised Salt, Apple Juice From Concentrate (sulphites), Cider (sulphites), Apple Puree, Ale (barley And Wheat), Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Concentrated Orange Juice (sulphites), Orange Zest, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Demerara Sugar, Acidity Regulator (e262, E362), Stabilisers (e450, E451, E452, E471), Gelling Agent (e407, E440), Antioxidants (e300, E301, E316), Preservatives (e250, E251, E252, E262, E326), Colours (e100, E160c), Thickener (e450), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride. Contains Milk, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites and Barley. It may aslo contain Celery.

Check Cooked Ham Trim against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSide DishCooking