Is Cooked Ham Trim Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork gelatine
- pork
- e326
- e252
- e471
- calcium
- +1 more
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose, Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Herbs And Spices, Black Pepper, Flavourings (contains Milk), Spice Extracts, Honey, Potato Fibre, Potato Starch, Pork Rind, Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin], Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Treacle, Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Mustard, Mustard Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Tomato, Carrot, Garlic, Horseradish, Spirit Vinegar (sulphites), Iodised Salt, Apple Juice From Concentrate (sulphites), Cider (sulphites), Apple Puree, Ale (barley And Wheat), Barley Malt Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar (sulphites), Concentrated Orange Juice (sulphites), Orange Zest, Maltodextrin, Cranberries, Demerara Sugar, Acidity Regulator (e262, E362), Stabilisers (e450, E451, E452, E471), Gelling Agent (e407, E440), Antioxidants (e300, E301, E316), Preservatives (e250, E251, E252, E262, E326), Colours (e100, E160c), Thickener (e450), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride. Contains Milk, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites and Barley. It may aslo contain Celery.
Check Cooked Ham Trim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooked Ham Trim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


