Is Cooked Peeled Responsibly Farmed Jumbo Pacific White Shrimp Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Cooked Peeled Responsibly Farmed Jumbo Pacific White Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cooked Peeled Responsibly Farmed Jumbo Pacific White Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
ENRICHED PRE-COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE INSTANT WHITE RICE
Bibigo Cooked Sticky White Rice Medium Grain Rice
Bibigo Cooked Sticky White Rice Medium Grain Rice
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Where to buy
Cooked Peeled Responsibly Farmed Jumbo Pacific White Shrimp is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


