Is Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Flame Broiled, Italian Style, Dinner Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flame-broiled Italian-style dinner meatballs offer a savory, slightly smoky flavor and a tender yet firm texture; reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy reheating. Commonly used in pasta dishes, sandwiches, appetizers, and meal prep, shoppers praise convenience while occasionally reporting variable size and uneven browning across batches, according to some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, And Yeast), Soy Protein Concentrate, Seasoning (Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Spice Extractives On A Dextrose Carrier, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley, Onion Powder), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavor

Check Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Flame Broiled, Italian Style, Dinner Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cooked Perfect Meatballs, Flame Broiled, Italian Style, Dinner Size is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich