Is COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • non-fat milk
  • freeze-dried cooked pork sausage
  • liquid whole eggs
  • freeze-dried cooked scrambled eggs
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter flavor
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FREEZE-DRIED COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NON-FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR]), PEPPER), FREEZE-DRIED COOKED PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS WITH SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go