Is The Delicious Dessert Company Scream Cookies & Cream Cheesecakes 2 x 95g (190g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • cookie & cream pieces
  • pasteurised egg
  • double cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • tri calcium phosphate
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +5 more

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (20%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Palm Fat, Shea), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Sugar, Double Cream (Milk) (4.5%), Cookie & Cream Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cornflour, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Alkalizing Agent (Potassium Carbonates)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dextrose, Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Chicory Fibre, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin, Lecithins), Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Anti-caking Agent (Tri Calcium Phosphate), Rowan Berry Extract, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Thickener (Xanthan Gum)

Check The Delicious Dessert Company Scream Cookies & Cream Cheesecakes 2 x 95g (190g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go