Is COOKIE BUTTER, SPECULOOS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECULOOS BISCUITS 50% (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR CANDY (CANDICO), VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS (PALM, COCONUT, CANOLA), RAW CANE SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING POWDER: SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), RAW CANE SUGAR, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN.

Check COOKIE BUTTER, SPECULOOS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastDipping