Is COOKIE BUTTER, SPECULOOS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithin

lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPECULOOS BISCUITS 50% (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR CANDY (CANDICO), VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS (PALM, COCONUT, CANOLA), RAW CANE SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING POWDER: SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), RAW CANE SUGAR, SUGAR, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN.

Check COOKIE BUTTER, SPECULOOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastDipping