Is COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- wheat flour
- gluten
- flavouring
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREADFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, HAZELINA (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAVOURING), SWEETEX (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS WITH MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACIDPYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, ALL NATURAL CHOCOLATE (NON HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALMKERNEL), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FAT REDUCED ALKALILZED COCOA POWDER EMULSIFIER (E322 SOY LECITHIN).
Check COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cookie · Slice


