Is COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean
- e322 soy lecithin
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREADFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, HAZELINA (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, PALM, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FLAVOURING), SWEETEX (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS WITH MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACIDPYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, ALL NATURAL CHOCOLATE (NON HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FATS (PALMKERNEL), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, FAT REDUCED ALKALILZED COCOA POWDER EMULSIFIER (E322 SOY LECITHIN).
Check COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE CAKES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cookie · Slice


