Is Cookie dough bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy protein isolate, polydextrose, glycerin, water, whey protein isolate, sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavor, canola oil, nonfat dry milk, salt, soy lecithin, whey, stevia glycosides, Bacillus coagulans GBI-30 6086

Check Cookie dough bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go