Is Cookie Dough Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • kosher dairy
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate sp
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), HEAT-TREATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE sp (25g) COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)), PALM KERNEL OIL, 20 DARK BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), Value MILKFAT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT 6% XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. MADE IN USA. KOSHER DAIRY. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. PRODUCT IS PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PACKAGES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK SOLIDS, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN. TASTE OF NATURE, INC. SANTA MONICA, CA 90405 USA VISIT US AT WWW.CANDYASAP.COM OR EMAIL INFO@CANDYASAP.COM 23% 0% 2% 6% Just The Dough 0% % Cookie Dough % %% a TWE Line Mall Best The Rough Cookie Dough Bites Cookie Dough Try them Now MADE IN THE USA COOKIE DOUGH BITES 2.6 OZ 55956 02565 4

Check Cookie Dough Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping