Is Cookie Dough Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate sp
  • kosher dairy
  • value milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • cocoa butter dextrose
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), HEAT-TREATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE sp (25g) COATING (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)), PALM KERNEL OIL, 20 DARK BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), Value MILKFAT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT 6% XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. MADE IN USA. KOSHER DAIRY. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND WHEAT. PRODUCT IS PACKAGED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PACKAGES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS, TREE NUTS, MILK SOLIDS, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN. TASTE OF NATURE, INC. SANTA MONICA, CA 90405 USA VISIT US AT WWW.CANDYASAP.COM OR EMAIL INFO@CANDYASAP.COM 23% 0% 2% 6% Just The Dough 0% % Cookie Dough % %% a TWE Line Mall Best The Rough Cookie Dough Bites Cookie Dough Try them Now MADE IN THE USA COOKIE DOUGH BITES 2.6 OZ 55956 02565 4

Check Cookie Dough Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping