Is Cookie Dough Bitz Campfire S'mores Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • graham cracker
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • graham flour
  • heat-treated all-purpose flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat-Treated All-Purpose Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid; Enriched/Bleached), Vegan Butter (Oil Blend (Palm, Soybean, Canola, And Olive Oils), Water), Brown Sugar [Sucrose), Sugar, Marshmallow Fluff (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Egg White, Vanilla), Unsweetened Applesauce (Apples, Water, Ascorbic Acid), Graham Cracker (Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Graham Flour (Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Palm Oil, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt), Semi Sweet Mini Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Salt

Check Cookie Dough Bitz Campfire S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking