Is COOKIE DOUGH CHOCOLATE CHUNK FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (PREBIOTIC FIBER FROM VEGETABLE SOURCE), SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, CACAO, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, STEVIA AND CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check COOKIE DOUGH CHOCOLATE CHUNK FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, COOKIE DOUGH CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go