Is Cookie Dough Chunk Puff Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk powder
- gelatin
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
- chocolate liquor
- +4 more
partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen protein blend (partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, collagen), Cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, sugar, sorbitol, glycerin, palm oil, semi-sweet chocolate drops (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), cornstarch, natural flavours, salt, xanthan gum), Glycerin, Sugar, Water, Palm and palm kernel oil, Cocoa processed with alkali, Gelatin, Natural flavours, Cultured dextrose, Nonfat milk powder, Soy lecithin.
Check Cookie Dough Chunk Puff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough Chunk Puff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


